Macchi MB326H - Cranbourne RSL, Victoria, Australia
The Macchi MB326H light jet trainer, is mounted on a pole at the entrance to the Cranbourne RSL car park, next to the South Gippsland Highway.
Location: Victoria, Australia

A plaque on the concrete base reads:

Macchi MB326H
"This Aermacchi MB326H was built in Australia and entered service with the Fleet Air Arm, RAN, in September 1970 as N14-097 renumbered A7-087 when transferred to the RAAF in June 1983.

"Ninety seven of these aircraft entered service from 1967, 10 in the RAN and 87 with the RAAF. Twenty four crashed, killing eight young pilots."

Of the 97 Macchi jets, 12 were delivered from Italy, 18 were assembled from kits (in Australia), and the other 67 were built in Australia by 'Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation', and 'Hawker Aircraft'. While it was widely liked in its role as jet-trainer, the service career was cut short from structural fatigue issues. Wiki: (visit link)

The "Other Information" is from ADF Serials - for A7-087: (visit link)

Visited: 1425, Tuesday, 24 May, 2016
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Aermacchi MB326H

Tail Number: (S/N): N14-097

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Cranbourne RSL

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Transferred to RAAF and delivered 01/07/83. Served with ARDU, 2 OCU, 77 Sqn and 76 Sqn. Removed from service early 90's. We believe that some parts of the airframe were at RSTT Wagga Wagga when they were offered for disposal in 2004. One of at least 3 maybe 4 acquired by Dandenong (Vic) RSL, they were planned to be displayed in formation on poles. Was fitted with rear fuselage marked A7-083. Previously stored at Dandenong Army depot. Now fitted with rear fuselage of A7-011 and tail of A7-086 Displayed at Cranbourne RSL as N14-087

Access restrictions:
Visible from South Gippsland Highway