No.224, Kunetická hora, CZ
Kunetická hora nedaleko Pardubic. EN/Kunetice Mountain is a mountain near Pardubice
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Kunetická hora je osamoceny vyrazny vrch (307 m n. m.) lezici 5 kilometru na severoseverovychod od centra Pardubic, na katastralnim uzemi obce Raby. Tvori dominantu Polabi. Hora je z jedne strany poznamenana tezbou kamene, ktera zde skoncila v roce 1920. Na vrcholu stoji stejnojmenny hrad z pocatku 15. stoleti. Oblibene vyletni misto obyvatel Pardubic i lidi ze sirokeho okoli. Z vrcholu hory je nadherny vyhled do sirokeho okoli a za priznivych podminek je mozno videt i vrcholky Krkonoš. Je to nejvyssi bod Kuneticke kotliny.
EN
Kunetice Mountain (Kunetická hora in Czech) is a mountain in the Pardubice Region of the Czech Republic, about 6 km north-northeast from the city of Pardubice.
Kunetice Mountain sits in a plain, above which it rises 82 meters (305 m above sea level). Geologically, the mountain is a laccolith, dating from the Cenozoic era. Toward the end of the 19th century, the slopes of the mountain were used as a quarry, at such a pace that the mountain was in danger of disappearing.
The mountain is best known for Kunetice Mountain Castle, a castle at its summit. Below the mountain lies the village of Kunetice. A modern water reservoir has been built inside the top part of the mountain.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 04.817 W 015° 48.708

Opening Times:
Actually closed due to coronavirus situation. We guess the next opening can be expected not before the early spring.

Rating: