Cranbrook, British Columbia
11U E 589223 N 5484956
Most cities, in the interest of modernization, build themselves spiffy new city halls every couple of decades. Being near the centre of the city, town hall is surrounded by eligible Lucky 7 Waymarks.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Cranbrook, however, is an exception. They have simply renovated and added on to their venerable old brick city hall which was built 105 years ago as of of 2017. We're glad they did.

This sign relating the building's history is on the west wall of the old part of city hall, right beside the sidewalk.
Hunger for prosperity and success motivated the migration of many European settlers to the area known as 'Akiskaqli'lt by members of the Ktunaxa Nation. Named Cranbrook by Col. James Baker after his family estate in England, the community grew quickly with the arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1898. By the time of incorporation on November 1, 1905, Cranbrook was ready to welcome a building for use by city officials.

The re-location of the provincial government building in 1905 from Fort Steele to Cranbrook provided city staff with their first shared office space. City officials were resident in the government building until continued expansion of the town made it necessary for construction of a separate city building in 1911. It was felt that the new structure needed to reflect the city's prosperity and growth.

Contractors Leask and Liddicoat oversaw construction of City Hall on Norbury Avenue (now 10th Avenue). Mindful of overwhelming public desire for a modern and dignified building, the contractors used local brick to build an impressive edifice. When finished, the main floor of the building housed offices and the council chamber. The basement of city hall was home to police headquarters until May 1961, when an independent headquarters was completed.

Coinciding with changing times and needs, several alterations have been made to City Hall. The balcony, cupola, and flagpole were removed from the building in 1931 to reflect changing aesthetic preferences. In 1935, Dave Philpot, city engineer, improved front access to the main floor and designed a direct entrance to the police headquarters below. Basement quarters were enlarged, increasing the space in which suspicious characters could be detained. A small addition was made to City Hall in 1954, and a larger addition with a new entrance was constructed on the north side of the building in 1975.

Today City Hall continues to function as the dynamic nucleus of a growing and prosperous city. The substantial brick structure embodies the confidence that has made Cranbrook a powerful force in the Columbia Basin.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • City and Town Halls • Cranbrook, British ColumbiaWMKEWF 3-Business • A.M./F.M. Radio Broadcasting Stations • "The Drive-102.9 FM" - CHDRWMKERC 4-Culture • Murals • A Second View of Cranbrook HistoryWMKEJG 6-History • Signs of History • Cranbrook City HallWMKEWD 8-Monuments • Dedicated Benches • Kevin GrocuttWMKBR3 14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • CHDR-FMWMKERD 15-Multifarious • Photos Then and Now • Cranbrook City Hall • WMKEWX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7