510 Main St - Garland Downtown Historic District - Garland, TX
14S E 720994 N 3644077
One of several buildings used today by Baker's Main Street Furniture, this one at 510 Main Street is a contributing building in the Garland Downtown Historic District.

The Garland Downtown Historic District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 2017, with an update issued on July 24, 2017, to include the historic Alston House. At present, the best ways to obtain a copy of the Registration Form are either through the National Register or the Texas Historical Commission. In the latter case, follow the "Optional link" below, where the Registration Form will ultimately be located, and report an error to request a copy. The pages that apply to this building are available in the gallery.

The Registration Form notes that this one was built around 1911, and describes it thus:

One-part commercial block brick building with a single bay of wood storefront, transom window and flat canopy. Recessed brick at the parapet is the only brick decoration. The building retains its original appearance except that the brick was painted before 1964.

The building is referenced earlier in the document, under the heading of "World Wars and Depression Era Development: 1916 - 1945":

This period of construction comprises the vast majority of the district and includes consistent examples of one and two-part commercial block buildings with alterations that replaced the decorative brick work of their original Romanesque Revival parapet walls. 510 Main Street is a representative example these early buildings. Although the corbelled brick on the parapet is gone and the brick is painted, the wood transom windows and compatible wood storefront design with a flat canopy evoke the earliest period of development within the district.

Later, referring to new buildings after an 1899 fire in the square:

Modest in scale, the buildings often included heavy brick cornices with corbelled brickwork, pediments and other decoration on the parapets. A good, yet humble example of this period of construction is 510 Main Street.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Garland Downtown Historic District

510 Main St, Garland, TX 75040