Creating a Capital - Créer une Capitale - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445596 N 5030618
In search of a new architectural style for the capital, one distinct from American and older British models. À la recherche d'un nouveau style architecturale pour la capitale, un style qui se distingue des modèles américains et britannique.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In the 1880s, when Prime Minister Sir Wilfrid Laurier spoke of making Ottawa a "Washington of the North", he was building on an idea that a national capital could be consciously created. In the early 20th century, Canada's government struggled to articulate a new architectural style for the capital, one that would be distinct from American and older British models.

The Parliament buildings and the Connaught Building (in front of you) represent early attempts to develop this "Capital style". The Chateau Laurier (right) a commercial building more in the French style, with its characteristic blending of English and French elements, had an even greater influence on the Capital's architecture.

Dans les années 1890, lorsque le premier ministre sir Wilfrid Laurier a parlé de faire d’Ottawa la “Washington du Nord”, il misait sur laide que l'on pouvait sciemment créer un capitale nationale. Au début du XXe siècle, le gouvernement du Canada s'est éfforcé de définir un nouveau style architecturale pour la capitale, un style qui se distinguerait des modèles américains et britannique.

Les édifices du Parlement et l’édifice Connaught (lequel se trouve devant vous) sont des exemples de cette première tentative de créer le style de la capitale.

Le Château Laurier (à votre droite), un bâtiment d’inspiration française mariant des éléments des styles anglais et français, a eu davantage d’influence sur l’architecture de la capitale.
Group that erected the marker: national Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: