CNHS Fort Qu'Appelle
Located at Museum in small town of Fort Qu'Appelle.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Fort Qu'Appelle
This Hudson's Bay Company Fort, established in 1864, superseded a wintering post operated in the vicinity for over a decade. Important for its trade in furs and for the collection and shipment of pemmican, Fort Qu'Appelle was the focal point of a network of prairie trails. Site of the negotiations for Indian Treaty No.4 (1874), and a temporary camp of the Canadian Militia of General Middleton's command in 1885. Trading on this site ended in 1897 when a new store was constructed in the thriving community which had sprung up about the fort.

Construit en 1864, ce fort de la compagnie de la baie d'Hudson remplaça un poste d'hiver utilisé dans la région depuis plus de dix ans. Centre important du commerce des fourrures et de réception et d'expédition de pemmican, le fort Qu'Appelle était le centre d'un réseau de pistes traversant les prairies; c'est là qu'eurent lieu les négociations qui aboutirent au traité indien No 4 (1874). Et que s'installa en 1885 un camp provisiore de la milice canadienne, sous le commandment du général Middleton. Ses activiés commerciales pripent fin en 1897, époque à laquelle fut construit un nouveau magasin.

Historic sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des Lieux et Monuments Historiques du Canada