Rebecca - New Shoreham, RI
19T E 285449 N 4561015
The figure in the center of an intersection perched on a once functioning fountain is said to represent Rebecca at the well offering water to camels.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In New Shoreham, at an intersection of roads, is a statue that once was a fountain, with a figure of Rebecca - featured in the Old Testament stories of the Bible.

The sculpture is a figure on a fountain base. The figure is a woman in a toga holding a pot horizontally. She looks on ahead. The base is square and is taller than the figure is tall. At one time the fountain worked, but according to sources (below) the fountain no longer works.

Dimensions (from site): "approx. H. 5 ft. 9 in.; Fountain: approx. H. 7 ft. 6 in. x W. 3 ft. 9 in."

Inscription (from site):
(On front of base:) "ERECTED BY THE W.C.T.U./OF/BLOCK ISLAND. RHODE ISLAND/JULY 22, 1896 (On north side of base:) FOR GOD AND HOME AND EVERY LAND" unsigned Founder's mark appears.

One source, the BlockIslandGuide.com, has the following note about the sculpture:

"Named for the biblical Rebekah-at-the-well, B.I.'s 'Rebecca' stands proudly at the intersection of four Old Harbor roads. She was erected in 1896 by the local Women's Christian Temperance Movement, which hoped to curb the consumption of alcohol on Block Island. Ironically, restoration experts have concluded that Rebecca is in fact Hebe, cupbearer to the Gods, which may explain why tea-totalling never caught on, at least not here on BI. The statue was recast in 2001."

Another source, the Block Island Times, states that the sculpture in the rotary is actually a 'well crafted reproduction.' The original statue - by then in pretty rough shape, was taken off and is now in a sheltered area. The new location was not given, but it might be in the building that holds the town offices.

Rebecca is a figure in the Old Testament of the Bible, which is read by both the Jewish and Christian religions. She appears in the book of Genesis. A servant of Isaac was looking for a wife for him. He and his men had several camels and the servant prayed at this spot and was directed that a girl would appear and offer water to them and the camels. After the prayer, a young girl appeared and did just that, proving her generous nature. Eventually, Isaac and she married and various tasks that have been adopted in Jewish wedding ceremonies, today. Later, she would have two twin boys: Esau - first to come out - and Jacob - second to come out. Rebecca caused Jacob, the second born, to receive the blessing of his father (who was blind), Abraham, instead of Esau. She is believed to be buried with Isaac in the Cave of the Patriarchs, along with Adam and Eve, Abraham and Sara, and Jacob and Leah.

Other Sources:

Smithsonian Art Inventory (Rebecca):