Sorø Station - Sorø, Denmark
A train station in Sorø.
Location: Denmark

Taken from Wikipedia, translated via google, "Sorø Station on Copenhagen-Korsør-banen is Denmark's second largest preserved railway station - after Roskilde . It was built in 1856 for the opening of the Roskilde-Korsør railway line , which was set up by the Zealand Railway Company (SJS).

Due. The lakes around Sorø came to the station 1½ km south of the city center in the district of Frederiksberg . The desire for a station in the city was met with Sorø City Station on Sorø-Vedde Banen , opened in 1903 . However, passenger traffic on this course was canceled already in 1933 , and the track was closed completely in 1950 . While the city station was located, Sorø Station was also called Sorø Land Station.

The station's main building and side buildings (built in 1856 and changed 1888 - 99 by NPC Holsøe ), as well as the west water tower (built 1922 by KT Seest ) were conserved in 1993 ."