CNHP Gabriel Dumont, 1837-1906
This is located a few kilometers south of Batoche National Historic site on Hwy 312.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Gabriel Dumont

Raised in the prairies, Dumont became the greatest of Métis buffalo hunters. As the herds diminished in the 1870's he and other plains-dwelling Métis established permanent settlements on the South Saskatchewan. In 1884 he brought Louis Riel from exile to lead the Métis in their dealings with the government and when armed conflict ensued. Gabriel was their military commander. Forced into exile, he toured with Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show and pled the cause of his people in eastern Canada before returning to the Saskatchewan in 1890's to resume his place as a leader of the Métis community.

Enfant des Plaines, Gabriel Dumont était un remarquable chasseur de bison, Après le declin des troupeaux dans les annees 1870, il contibua à ètablir des colonies métisses sur la Saskatchewan sud. En 1884, il ramena d'exil Louis Riel, pour en faire le porte-parole de la nation après du gouvernement, et il dirigea les opération militaires pendant le conflit armé qui suivit. Contraint à l'exil il prit part aux tournee du Wild West Show de Buffalo Bill et plaida la cause de son peuple dans l'Est canadien. De retour en Saskatchewan en 1890, il retrouva sa place à la tête de la communuaté métisse.

Historica Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission de lieux et monuments historiques du Canada