Capelles Oratori Central - Palma, Spain
31S E 469102 N 4382053
The Capelles Oratori Central is the central piece of Palma's cemetery, in Spain and is used in regular occasions.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The cemetery of Palma was inaugurated on March 24, 1821, and has undergone major modifications since then.

The first burials of which there is evidence were in 1826, which is the wall of the circle, in the second sector.

The burials that time were made in rows, one tomb near the other, with groups called pictures and gardens of the paintings.

Later, over the years, and following the influence of the cemeteries of Barcelona and France, the modernism was present in boxes V and VII, until the extension of 1892 was made, which was called "new" cemetery, which he had designed the architect Tomeu Ferrà.

Later, he redesigned the architect, Gaspar Bennazar, giving the look of the garden of the walk that has the first sector of the palm cemetery, comparable to the best modernist urbanism of the early twentieth century. It is a work in which a great walk is defined, with wide ways, and that leaves aside the accumulated and massive burials that were made to everything in the second sector, the oldest.

This extension ended in 1938, reaching the main gate we now know.

In 1956, the city had grown, and the "holes" (common graves) were very widespread outside the limits of the cemetery. At that time, Joan March Ordines, the financier, bought the plot adjacent to the oldest cemetery and made his mausoleum or monumental chapel, which everyone knows. Once finished, he ceded the leftovers to the city to do what would be called the "novisimo" cementery or third sector.

In 1975, what was said was "enlargement", changing the traditional tombs and introducing the niches that were used in the new city population, immigrant, like the neighborhoods of Palma that had left the time of the tourist boom, getting to have, sector fourth almost 10,000 niches. Made very related to the implantation of the insurance companies that acquire lots to give service to their insured.

In the year 2003 the construction of the fifth sector and the new tannery, called "Son Valentí" began. This sector was made with the most modern techniques of funeral construction, which gives us a new vision of the cemetery, wider, modern and functional.

The sixth and seventh sectors follow the same pattern, based on the functionality and modernity of the previous, in which columnars have been introduced as a reference, responding to the growing demand for incineration. New times for a cemetery of almost 200 years, at the height of large cemeteries such as Madrid, Barcelona and others, where there is a mixture of art and a walk that is worth seeing.

info from: (visit link)
Date of Chapel Construction: 1940-1968