Tucapy, Czech Republic
CS: obecni urad obce Tucapy // EN: City and Town Hall in the village Tucapy
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Název Tucapy

Obcí se stejným názvem je v Ceské republice více. napr. Tucapy u Vyškova, u Holešova, u Sobeslavi, okres Tábor a cást obce Dub nad Moravou (okres Olomouc) . V Chorvatsku na Makarské riviére leží obec s podobným názvem Tucepi.
Jméno Tucapy je nejspíš slovanského puvodu, vzniklo asi v ranném stredoveku. V historických pramenech je nacházíme v ruzných tvarech. Roku 1131 Tucapi, r.1371 in Tuczapi, r.1464 in Tuczapech, r.1511 v Tuczapiech, 1720 Tuczap, 1846 Tucapy.
Jméno bylo složeno z tvaru tu, cap (capí), vychází z príslovce tu a slovesa capet. Základ významu tohoto místního jména je oznacení lidí, kterí se tu usídlili, kterí tu capí (nove sídlí). Muže být odvozeno od vlastnosti obyvatel - tu capeti – sedet „na bobku“, nebo je odvozenood tzv. capu (cepu) - výpustí v rybníce, ci cápu – ptáku?
Místní mají o puvodu jména své vesnice jasnou predstavu. Vychází z povesti o zatoulaném psovi buchlovského hradního pána. Zbrojnoši zacali psa hledat, až prijeli ke skupince domu a chalup, kde jej konecne zastihli a zajásali: “Tu capí! “ Tak prišla osada ke jménu Tucapy. Za zmínku stojí, že podle této povesti prišly ke svým jménum také dedinky Brestek, Tupesy, Zlechov a Strílky.

EN:
The municipal office building is one-storey with a gray facade. Part of the building is a local fire brigade.

Name Tucapy

Municipalities with the same name are more in the Czech Republic. eg Tucapy near Vyškov, u Holešov, near Sobeslav, district Tábor and part of the village Dub nad Moravou (district Olomouc). In Croatia, on the Makarska Riviera, there is a village called Tucepi.
The name Tucapy is probably of Slavic origin, originated in the early Middle Ages. Historical sources are found in different shapes. In 1131 Tucapi, 1371 in Tuczapi, 1464 in Tuczapech, 1511 in Tuczapiech, 1720 Tuczap, 1846 Tucapy.
The name was composed of the shape here, the pin (pinnacle), comes from the adverb here and the verb to sing. The basis of this local name is the designation of the people who settled there, who are here (newly resident). Can it be derived from the characteristics of the population - the baptism - sitting "on a bob" or is it derived from so-called "pin" - a discharge into a pond or stork - a bird?
Local people have a clear idea of ??the origin of their village's name. It is based on the legend of the stray dog ??buchlov castle lord. Armsmen began to search for the dog when they arrived at the group of the house and the cottage, where they finally reached and cheered: "It's a pit! "So the settlement came to the name Tucapy. It is worth mentioning that according to this legend Bretek, Tupesy, Zlechov and Strílky also came to their names.
Name: Tučapy

Tučapy 30