The Supreme Court - La Cour suprême - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444904 N 5029946
The Supreme Court of Canada is the court of last resort for all legal issues in Canada. La Cour suprême du Canada est le tribunal d’appel de dernier ressort pour toutes les questions juridiques au Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A pillar of Canadian Democracy

Created in 1875 by an act of Parliament, the Supreme Court of Canada is Canada's highest court and one of its most important national institutions. It is the final general court of appeal, the last judicial resort for all litigants whether individuals or governments. It hears appeals from courts of appeal of the provinces and territories, as well as from the Federal Court of Appeal. In addition, the court is required to give its opinion on any question referred to it by the Governor-in- Council.

Créé en 1875 par une loi fédérale, la Cour supreme du Canada est le plus haut tribunal du pays et l’une de ses plus importantes institutions nationales. C’est la juridiction d’appel finale, le dernier tribunal auquel peuvent s’adresser les parties à un litige, qu’il s’agisse de particuliers ou de gouvernements. La Cour étend les appels interjetés à l’encontre des decisions des cours d’appel provinciales et territoriales, ainsi que la Cour d’appel fédérale. Elle est en outre appelée à donner son avis sur toute question que lui soumet le gouverneur en conseil.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: