Le Carillon du Beffroi de Saint-Eloi - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456271 N 5653976
[EN] Belgian and Dutch master carillonneurs who have activated the carillon rank it among the first European ensembles. [FR] Des maîtres-carillonneurs belges et hollandais ayant actionné le carillon le classent parmi les premiers ensembles européens.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The carillon of the belfry includes 50 bells, weighing more than 16 tons, forming 4 chromatic octaves. A "Sol" drone of more than 5 tons completes the set, installed and melted by Paccard in 1962. The drone "Sol" as well as the three low notes "Do Ré Mi" are used for the church Saint-Eloi.

All bells can be operated with an internal flap from a manual keyboard. A second inner wing is driven by a motor controlled by an electric clock. Since 1965, no major restoration of the facility had been carried out.

The fame of the Dunkirk Carillon is perpetuated by an old song that was danced at the court of the kings of France, and which is one of the themes of the famous "Chahut" Carnaval dunkerquois.

The bells on the fly of the tower had the distinction of being municipal and to ring the offices of two parishes: Saint-Eloi and Saint-Jean-Baptiste, the latter having only a small bell.

Many times pillaged or burned over the centuries, the carillon bells were remelted, improved and supplemented by patrons, including Gaspard Malo in 1851-1853.

In 1940, the carillon disappeared in the huge fire that consumed the city. Only the walls of the belfry remained. In 1962, a total renovation, on the occasion of the festivities of the Tricentennial of the purchase of Dunkirk by Louis XIV to the English in 1662, allowed to obtain a homogeneous instrument of modern invoice having benefited from the accomplished techniques of the time. The restoration of the floors was accompanied by the installation of a cabin and a keyboard in the heart of the carillon, between the low and the sharp bells.

The large traditional bronze cylinder with cleats which, before 1940, every quarter of an hour, mechanically actuated the outer wings, was replaced by small rollers of bakelite that triggered electrically engines pulling the interior doors.

Thanks to the precision of this modern installation, the striking inside the bells gave a more harmonious sound.

At that time, Jacques Lannoy, Master Carillonneur, added various popular jokes to mark the time: At the hour: "The Cantate to Jean Bart"; in the first quarter: "To read, your heavens" on the air of "Polichinelle"; at the half: "The Dunkirk Carillon" and the third quarter: "The air of Reuze".