CoA Rathaus Münstermaifeld, RP, Germany
Wappen der Stadt Münstermaifeld am Rathaus.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Münstermaifeld (mundartlich: Meenster oder Meenste) ist eine Stadt im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz in Rheinland-Pfalz. Sie liegt auf dem Maifeld und gehört der Verbandsgemeinde Maifeld an, die ihren Verwaltungssitz in der Stadt Polch hat. Münstermaifeld ist ein staatlich anerkannter Fremdenverkehrsort und gemäß Landesplanung als Grundzentrum ausgewiesen."

[EN] "Münstermaifeld (literally: Meenster or Meenste) is a town in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate, which lies on the Maifeld and belongs to the municipality Maifeld, which has its administrative headquarters in the city Polch Münstermaifeld is a nationally recognized tourist resort designated as a base center according to state planning."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Münstermaifeld

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of Münstermaifeld can be seen on a Plexiglas panel, which hangs next to the front door of the town hall.

Material / Design: Glass (painted / stained)

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] "Blasonierung: „In Silber ein offenes rotes Stadttor, darin ein aufrechter, linksgewendeter roter Schlüssel; beiderseits über roter Zinnenmauer je eine zweitürmige blau bedachte rote Kirche; auf Tor und Türmen goldene Kreuze.“ Wappenbegründung: Dieses durch den Preußischen König Wilhelm II. 1901 bestätigte Wappen ist das Bild des seit 1281 bezeugten ältesten Siegels. Der Schlüssel des Landespatrons St. Petrus weist auf die Herrschaft der Kurfürsten von Trier hin, die den Ort im 13. Jahrhundert befestigten und ihm 1275 Freiheiten gaben. Ähnlich ist das Bild des Schöffensiegels aus der Zeit um 1400, in dem ebenfalls zwei kirchenartige Gebäude erscheinen. Aus dem Sekretsiegel des 14. Jahrhunderts, welches das Trierer Kreuz mit einem Schlüssel im Herzschild enthält, entwickelte sich das eigentliche Stadtwappen, das im 16. Jahrhundert auch am Rathaus angebracht wurde." [EN] "Blazon:" In silver an open red city gate, therein an upright, left-hand red key, on both sides over red battlements each a two-towered blue-red church, on the gate and towers golden crosses. " Crest explanation: This coat of arms, confirmed by the Prussian king Wilhelm II. 1901, is the picture of the oldest seal witnessed since 1281. The key of the country patron St. Peter points to the rule of the elector of Trier, who fortified the place in the 13th century and gave it 1275 liberties. Similarly, the image of the Schöffensiegel from the time around 1400, in which also appear two church-like buildings. From the secrets seal of the 14th century, which contains the Trier cross with a key in the heart shield, developed the actual coat of arms, which was also attached to the town hall in the 16th century." Source: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%BCnstermaifeld#Wappen

Martinstraße 1 56294 Münstermaifeld