Former St Chad's Church Tower - Wybunbury, Cheshire, England, UK
30U E 536937 N 5877449
The bell tower is located on Main Road in the centre of Wybunbury village and is all that remains of the late fifteenth century St Chad's Church which was demolished in 1833.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The 29.3 m leaning tower of the former church of St Chad, is also known as the 'Leaning Tower of South Cheshire' and the 'Hanging Steeple of Wimberie'.

The Tower of former Church of St Chad. (Formerly listed as Church of St Chad) is Grade II* listed. The description by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link. (visit link)

Wybunbury Tower was saved from demolition in the 1980’s by a dedicated group of villagers now known as the Wybunbury Tower Preservation trust. In 1989 the tower was straightened in a project known as The Big Lift. Hydraulic jacks beneath the tower lifted it and brought it to rest on a base of reinforced concrete. It was intentionally left with a slight lean. (visit link) (visit link)

Wybunbury Bells
The six bells in the tower, dating from 1791, were saved by the inhabitants of the village. The tradition of bell ringing in Wybunbury has carried on ever since and the Bell Ringers practice their skill son Thursday evening and on the first Sunday morning of each month. (visit link)

Wybunbury Tower has 6 bells and 13 valid peals.
Bell 1 1791 John Rudhall