Archbishop of York arms - St Peter's church - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624359 N 5868559
Cross Keys Coat of arms of the See of York [Keys of St Peter and royal crown] outside St Peter's church in Nottingham city centre.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Archbishop of York is a senior bishop in the Church of England, second only to the Archbishop of Canterbury. The archbishop is the diocesan bishop of the Diocese of York and the metropolitan bishop of the Province of York, which covers the northern regions of England (north of the Trent) as well as the Isle of Man. The Archbishop of York is an ex officio member of the House of Lords and is styled Primate of England (the Archbishop of Canterbury is the "Primate of All England").

The archbishop's throne (cathedra) is in York Minster in central York and his official residence is Bishopthorpe Palace in the village of Bishopthorpe outside York. The incumbent, from 5 October 2005, is John Sentamu who signs as +Sentamu Ebor: (since both John and Sentamu are his forenames).

Six of the early Bishops of York and one Archbishop (William of York) were ultimately canonised by the Roman Catholic Church, and five more historically recent Archbishops ultimately achieved the supreme Archbishopric of Canterbury.

The Province of York includes 10 Anglican dioceses in Northern England: Blackburn, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Liverpool, Manchester, Newcastle, Sheffield, Leeds, and York, as well as 2 other dioceses: Southwell and Nottingham in the Midlands and Sodor and Man covering the Isle of Man."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)