St James coat of arms - St Peter's church - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Eclesiastical coat of arms of St James outside St Peter's church, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"As part of a re-structuring of parishes in the city, St Peter’s benefice (which had been vacant for two years pending decisions of the ecclesiastical authorities) was united with St James’ Standard Hill. This had been built in 1809 outside the three ancient parishes, by wealthy evangelicals living at the west end of Nottingham, and had developed as the parish church for The Park as the estate was built up. It was a large church and by the 1930s had quite a strong congregation: for a while the fate of St Peter’s hung in the balance. But in 1936 it was St James’ that was demolished (to build a nurses’ home for the General Hospital)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"St James was opened in 1809 to serve an expanding part of Nottingham where previously greenfield land being developed for housing and commercial use. There was also a recognised need for more places of worship which were diverse and met changing needs.

It was the first Anglican church built in Nottingham since the Dissolution of the Monasteries in 1536.

Controversy promoted by the existing Anglican churches delayed its foundation, but it was eventually built and opened, funded by public subscription and initially maintained by the same means. It was not allocated a parish or a licence to perform marriages until many years later.

Continuing change caused St James to be united first with the Parish of St. John the Baptist, 1912-1933, and then with St. Peter's, 1933-1934; the later union was short-lived with St. James closing in 1935.

Architecturally it was not highly rated. One critic, the incumbent at the time, described it as ‘a plain if not to say ugly church’. He was referring to the exterior he was more complimentary about the interior, which had just undergone a refurbishment.

The church was demolished in 1935."

"The scallop shell, the ancient emblem of St. James, seems to have been assigned to him by the Spaniards who revered him as their patron and protector. A scallop was worn as a sign by all pilgrims who had been to Compostela in Galicia where the shrine of the saint was. The Spanish knightly order of St. James was founded in memory of the Battle of Clavijo, where, it is said, the patron of Spain appeared, sword in hand, to fight against the Moors with the trappers of his war-horse powdered with scallops. The badge of that famous order is a red sword with a silver scallop upon the hilt. It is thought that the scallop may have been chosen as St. James's emblem in memory of his having been a fisherman."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: St James