Confederate Soldier - Hillsboro, TX
14S E 676576 N 3543184
The Hill County Confederate Monument stands on the Courthouse Square in Hillsboro. It is listed in the Smithsonian Art Inventory of Sculptures.

The Monument is made of granite and is 20' tall. It consists of a statue of a soldier standing on a large base.

"A Civil War soldier, dressed in full uniform that includes a hat, a bedroll strapped over his proper left shoulder, and a belt with hanging canteen and ammunition pack, stands at parade rest with a tree stump at his proper left side. He holds the barrel of a rifle with both hands, the butt rests at his feet. The figure is placed atop a multitiered base, the top front of which is decorated with an incised laurel wreath.

The inscription reads as follows:
(On front of midsection of base, incised:) ERECTED BY THE PATRIOTIC CITIZENS/OF HILL COUNTY, UNDER THE AUSPICES/OF HILL COUNTY CAMP SONS OF/CONFEDERATE VETERANS, #966, IN/GRATEFUL AND LOVING MEMORY OF THE/SOLDIERS OF THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY/A.D. 1925 (On front lower section of base:) 1861 - 1865

TITLE: Confederate Soldier

ARTIST(S): Hillsboro Monument Works, fabricator