Terry Fox - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445974 N 5029982
This Terry Fox sculpture (maquette), created by John Hooper in 1983, is located in the client services area, on the first floor of the Ottawa City Hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

At 21, Terry Fox set out on his Marathon of Hope to raise money for cancer research. He ran for 143 days through the Atlantic Provinces, Quebec and Ontario before the bone cancer that had taken part of his right leg returned and forced him to stop near Thunder Bay. He died on June 28, 1981, a moth before his 23rd birthday. His legacy continues in more than 50 countries, and the annual Terry Fox run has raised over $4 million for cancer research since 1980. The maquette was originally given to Regional Councillor Toddy Kehoe for her work in advocating for the creation of a statue for Terry Fox which now resides on Wellington and Metcalfe. Mrs Kehoe donated this maquette to Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton in 1995.

Additional info: (visit link)