Uhr am Wilhelm-Marx-Haus - Düsseldorf, Germany
32U E 344768 N 5677191
DE: Riesige Uhr an der Nordseite des Wilhelm-Marx-Hauses in Düsseldorf. EN: Giant clock on the north side of the Wilhelm-Marx-House in Düsseldorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Wilhelm-Marx-Haus ist ein Hochhaus im Zentrum von Düsseldorf. Es wurde von 1922 bis 1924 erbaut und war damals mit 57 Metern nicht nur das höchste Gebäude Düsseldorfs sondern sogar das höchste Eisenbeton-Bauwerk Europas. Heute befinden sich hauptsächlich Büros und Geschäfte auf den 12 Etagen, im Innenhof haben sich rings um den sogenannten Musiktempel Cafes angesiedelt.

An der Nordseite des Gebäudes befindet sich eine riesige analoge Uhr, bestehend aus Neonröhren. So ist sie tags und nachts von der gesamten Heinrich-Heine-Allee aus und bis zum Hofgarten gut zu sehen.
The Wilhelm-Marx-House is a high-rise building in the center of Düsseldorf. It was built from 1922 to 1924 and was then at 57 meters height not only the tallest building of Düsseldorf but even the highest reinforced concrete structure in Europe. Today there are mainly offices and shops on the 12 floors, in the courtyard are located cafes around the so-called music temple.

On the north side of the building is a huge analog clock made of neon tubes. So it is visible during the day and at night from the entire Heinrich-Heine-Allee and up to the Hofgarten.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: Wilhelm-Marx-Haus
Status: Working