Arbre de la liberté au Jardin de la Fontaine, Nîmes, Gard, France
[EN] This tree symbolizes freedom since 1982. [FR] Cet arbre symbolise la liberté depuis 1982.
Location: Occitanie, France

[EN] This tree that simbolizes freedom is a symbol of freedom, since the period of the French Revolution. It also symbolizes as a tree of life, continuity, growth, strength and power.
You are facing a tree offered to the city of Nîmes by the city of Ribnik in Poland on May 13, 1982.

[FR] L’arbre de la liberté est un symbole de la liberté, depuis la période de la Révolution française. Il symbolise aussi en tant qu'arbre de la vie, la continuité, la croissance, la force et la puissance.
Vous vous trouvez face à un arbre offert à la ville de Nîmes par la ville de Ribnik en Pologne le 13 mai 1982.
Historic Event:
This tree that simbolizes freedom is a symbol of freedom, since the period of the French Revolution. It also symbolizes as a tree of life, continuity, growth, strength and power. You are facing a tree offered to the city of Nîmes by the city of Ribnik in Poland on May 13, 1982.

Species: Plane tree

Approximate Age: 35