Johns Hill, Victoria, Australia
At Johns Hill is not just a Trig Point, but also an Interpretative Sign showing where you are by means of an Orientation Table.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Above a line drawing of what I think is a Mountain Ash, is a 'Sector diagram' with the North arrow pointing to the upper left of this sign (~10 o'clock).

Going clockwise from North, the locations of other Trig Points mentioned are:

* Woon Yallock
* Mt Donna Buang: TP2520
* Mt Beenak: TP0477; WM81RQ
* Gembrook: TP7434
- Cardinia Reservoir
- French Island - Westernport Bay
- Hastings
* Arthurs Seat: TP4769; WM84X8
- Silvan Reservoir

The other part of the sign reads:

"This site and the land all around is the traditional home of the Wurundjeri Willam people, the custodians of this land for thousands of years. The traditional lands stretch from the Werribee River in the West to Mt Baw Baw in the Great Dividing Range to the east and as far as Mt William in the north. To the south, the Wurundjeri lands border on those of the Bunurong people, who lived around Port Phillip and Westernport Bays, at Mordialloc Creek.

"The Johns Hill trigonometric station is 419.6 metres above sea level. Surveyors Jack Mitchell and Jack Sherwood installed the survey tablet on the Johns Hill site on 21 December, 1944, and the steel beacon was erected over the tablet in 1953.

"Observations taken from the trig station were used in the preparation of the Two Inch to One Mile topographical maps of the area, produced by the former Department of Crown Lands and Survey. Observations were taken to the Mount Paradise, Mount Beenak, Kennedy's Hill, Woon Yallock and Forest Hill trig stations, and these trig stations are visible from Johns Hill on a clear day.

"Because of its prominence, the Johns Hill trig station is still used today to ensure compatibility with satellite positioning systems across Australia."

Visited: 1322, Sunday, 22 May, 2016
Artist / Creator: