Fort Augustus et/and Edmonton House
Located across the river from Fort Saskatchewan.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Fort August and Edmonton House - Fort Ausgustus et Edmonton House

Attempting to outdistance competition and tap new sources of pelts, Angus Shaw of the North West Company built Fort Augustus on the flats below in the spring of 1795. That fall William Tomison of the Hudson's Bay Company established a rival post, called Edmonton House after the residence of the Company's Deputy Governor, "within a musket shot" of the Nor'Westers. These were at the time the uppermost posts on the Saskatchewan, but by 1801 competition had so depleted the area's resources that both Fort August and Edmonton House were moved upriver to the present site of Edmonton.

Pour devancer ses concurrents, Angus Shaw, de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest, érigea le fort Augustus dans la dépression en contrebas, au printemps de 1795. À l'automne, William Tomison, de la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson, établit, à moins d'un tir de mousquet de là, un poste rival, Edmonton House. C'etaient alors les deux postes les plus à l'ouest sur la Saskatchewan. Mais, dès 1801, les ressources presque épuisées par la concurrence, les deux postes furent remontés de long de la rivière jusqu'à l'emplacement actuel d'Edmonton.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker

Parking: This is by rural road Northeast of Lamoureux, Alberta.

Placement agency: istoric Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada.