Bockenheimer Warte Tower - Frankfurt, HE
A historic tower in the middle of Frankfurt.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Taken from Wikipedia and translated via google translate, "The Bockenheimer Warte is one of the 15th-century towers of the Frankfurt Landwehr . From 1434 to 1435, the Bockenheimer Warte was built to reinforce the Landwehr . It still exists today and impresses with its clear Gothic style. The Bockenheimer Warte is Bockenheim's landmark, although it is located in the district of Westend - albeit scarce.

The square of the same name forms the western end of Bockenheimer Landstraße . There are the former cafeteria of the University Campus Bockenheim , the University Library Johann Christian Senckenberg and the Bockenheimer depot , a former tram depot , today a theater venue. Every Thursday at the foot of the Wartturm one of Frankfurt's weekly markets takes place. The Wartturm is not publicly accessible. At the foot of an ice cream café and a kiosk.

Immediately west of the tower ran until 1866, the boundary between the Free Imperial City or Free City of Frankfurt on the one hand and the city Bockenheim on the other hand, which successively to different states, most recently to the Electorate of Hesse , belonged. The task of the control room was the protection of the trade route to Cologne ( Bockenheimer Landstraße , Leipziger Straße , then Frankfurter Straße) leaving the Frankfurt territory as a sort of border crossing point, as well as the early detection of approaching enemies. Of the former facilities of the Landwehr is in this area only the actual tower available. The associated farmyard and the ditches and fortifications have disappeared.

The Bockenheimer Warte is a cultural monument based on the Hessian Monument Protection Act ."