Cedar Bluff School - Cape Fair, MO USA
An old school, still standing but derelict in rural Stone County, Missouri

Fortunately, we have a lot of good information on this old school; see the link below. The school district was established in 1885, but this building was erected in 1891, to replace an initial log building. After school consolidations in 1950, this school was closed in 1951, having served for 60 years. Oddly enough, there were no outhouses at this school. Instead, the bluff below the school served as the bathroom area - one area for boys and another for girls.

A photo in the web page shows the school during a 1961 reunion, at which time the bell tower still existed on the building.

At the time of this waymark listing, the roof of the building looked very good, as if it had been re-sheathed with metal not too long ago. The place where the single gate had been in the fencing around the school was replaced with a pre-fabricated fence section crudely wired onto the surrounding fencing and trees. The coordinates of this waymark are the place where you can park (plenty of room) which had been the roadway through the gate and up to the school.

Since there is no ready access to the building itself, it apparently is serving no current purpose, except to stand there majestically as a reminder of a former time.
Cedar Bluff Road
Cape Fair, Missouri USA