101 - Martha Hatta Withnell - Cape Fair, MO USA
Headstone for Martha Hatta Withnell in Cape Fair Cemetery in Stone County, Missouri

Martha Hatta Rider was born on 21 October 1872 to Jacob and Malinda Hickman Rider. Her FindAGrave record states that she first married someone named Ambrose (a common first name in the early to late 19th century); but what happened to that marriage is not indicated. She married James W. Withnell (1866-1940), who was about almost 6 years her senior, in about 1896. They had 4 children.

James passed away when Martha was 57 years old. Martha continued on until 1 March 1974, passing away when she was a few months older than 101. She had lived from 7 years after the US Civil War until a year after the US involvement in Vietnam.

The birth and death dates are taken from the US Social Security Administration, but the grave marker says she was born in 1873. It is most likely that whoever had the grave marker made (remember it was over 101 years ago that she was born) did not know exactly what year she was born, and did not have a way to look it up in 1974.
Location of Headstone: Cemetery