Y Highway Cemetery - Cape Fair, MO USA
A small cemetery in rural Stone County, Missouri

According to the historical sign at this stumble-upon cemetery (it wasn't listed on the topographic maps), this cemetery is where bodies were re-interred in 1957 from several other cemeteries before Table Rock Lake was formed. It also known as New Cape Fair Cemetery, though that seems too ostentatious, since the Cape Fair Cemetery is still very much in use and is much larger, whilst this cemetery is pretty small, though still apparently in use.

The earliest recorded burial is from 1863, during the Civil War. The latest recorded at the time of this waymark listing is from 2014. The sign states that one of the cemeteries that was closed to form this one was Wilson Cemetery; however, I visited Wilson Cemetery later the same day that I stumbled on this cemetery. It is a few miles to the north.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cape Fair, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 59