St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church - 100 - Coeur d'Alene, ID
11T E 516998 N 5280312
Entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1977, this imposing brick church dominates the surrounding area, as it was intended to do. This Lucky 7 is all St. Thomas, except for a single Waymark from the Methodist Church two blocks away.
Location: Idaho, United States

This plaque is mounted on a wall of the narthex of St. Thomas the Apostle Church, commemorating the organization of St. Thomas the Apostle Parish in 1890. While the parish and the congregation were created in 1890, the church in which the plaque rests wasn't built until 1909.

In Commemoration Of The
Centennial Celebration Of

ST. THOMAS CATHOLIC CHURCH
1890 - 1990

And The Project Of Restoration
Completed On The Church In The
Year 1991 Under The Direction Of
The Rev. Paul A. Miller C. Ss. R.

With towers rising to heights of 168 feet and 74 feet, St. Thomas is easily the most noticeable building in the predominantly residential neighbourhood in which it stands. Designed by Spokane architects Rooney and Stritesky, the $50,000 church was built in 1909 by one of the pioneer builders of Coeur d'Alene, E. M. Kreig. It is said to be his finest work. The cornerstone for the church was laid on August 22, 1909.

Though large and impressive, this is not a particularly beautiful church, save for the steeple. A good deal of design work must have gone into it. Atop the square brick tower, the taller of the two, rises an octagonal belfry, with the tall spire above. The belfry appears to be stone, but close examination reveals it to be (likely) wood with metal sheathing over. Each of the eight openings in the belfry is Roman arched and multi stepped with a faux keystone in the arch's top.

Above, the steeple begins with vertical recessed squares, two on each face, each with further recessed circles in their centres. Above is a multi stepped cornice then slightly flared eaves at the bottom of the spire. Each face of the spire is clad in black scalloped shingles and outlined with white trim. Midway up, the spire was given mock dormers on each face, each one with Roman arched tops capped with small Fleur De Lis, a sunburst pattern within, then three narrow recessed bays below, also with Roman arches. Further up are more recessed squares, this time one on each face, each with further recessed circles in their centres. Topping the spire is a gold cross on a bronze coloured finial

If the exterior is not particularly eye catching, the interior is quite the opposite, with a great deal of attention given to detail. See the gallery photos below. Down each side of the sanctuary is a veritable sea of stained glass, each window more beautiful and more detailed than than last. In the choir at the rear is the large organ, not especially well displayed. Originally built by Mudler-Hunter in 1923, the organ was restored by Balcom and Vaughan in 1975 and again in 1992. The organ, originally built with 1075 pipes, now with 1161 pipes, is now known as Balcom and Vaughan Opus 814RB.

In 1929 the Mission house was added to the church, initially serving as rector's residence, now serving as residence, offices and gathering and meeting rooms.

St. Thomas Catholic Church in Coeur d'Alene is an imposing rendering of the Romanesque style in salmon colored pressed brick from Sandpoint. Covering 7,800 square feet and boasting 168' and 74' towers, the taller culminating with a spire, the building dominates the landscape around it.

Three round arches of Tenino (Washington) sandstone supported by pillars form the entry porch. Six rectangular stained and leaded glass windows below a sandstone round arch enhance the gabled central facade, which terminates with a finial supported cross. Corner finials surmount both towers. The spire is surfaced in painted galvanized iron, imitating masonry arches and details.

The interior with its pillars and romanesque character is in keeping with the exterior, although it was renovated 1n 1974-1975.

With St. Thomas the Spokane architects Rooney and Stritesky created a Romanesque design expressly suitable for brick. The building relies upon its scale and proportions to convey the Romanesque mass. As such the church is an impressive Coeur d'Alene landmark, which is visible from far out on the lake. The quiet tree-lined streets surrounding the church also greatly enhance its imposing effect.

The structure was constructed for $50,000.00 by E. M. Kreig, Coeur d'Alene's pioneer builder. Of the many buildings erected by him St. Thomas stands out as his greatest endeavor. The leaded glass windows came from G. C. Riordan and Co. of Cincinnati, Ohio, and are of high quality.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here