Teatro Italia Winged Lion - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291151 N 5035740
The former cinema Teatro Italia is a historic building located in Campiello De L'Anconeta in Venezia, Italy. It reopened as a supermarket on December 2016 after a long restoration.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Along the busy road connecting Santa Lucia railway station to the Rialto bridge stands a special neo-Gothic building with the inscription "Teatro Italia" on its facade.

It was built in 1915 by the architect Giovanni Sardi in the typical Gothic style of Venice, particularly evident in the use of single and triple lancet windows such as those of the Doge's Palace on St. Mark's Square and the Palazzo Foscari in Dorsoduro.

If you look at the facade, you'll see two coats of arms on the first floor and a winged lion in the middle of the railing on the roof. The four wrought iron entry gates and the interior chandeliers were designed by Umberto Bellotto.

The history of the Italia Theater is articulated: it was first converted into a movie theater, then remained closed for many years and eventually became the headquarters of the university's offices; after a long restoration, it has recently been reopened and turned into a supermarket.