Historic Teatro Italia, Now a Supermarket - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291151 N 5035740
The former cinema Teatro Italia is a historic building located in Campiello De L'Anconeta in Venezia, Italy. It reopened as a supermarket on December 2016 after a long restoration.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Along the busy road connecting Santa Lucia railway station to the Rialto bridge stands a special neo-Gothic building with the inscription "Teatro Italia" on its facade.

It was built in 1915 by the architect Giovanni Sardi in the typical Gothic style of Venice, particularly evident in the use of single and triple lancet windows such as those of the Doge's Palace on St. Mark's Square and the Palazzo Foscari in Dorsoduro.

If you look at the facade, you'll see two coats of arms on the first floor and a winged lion in the middle of the railing on the roof. The four wrought iron entry gates and the interior chandeliers were designed by Umberto Bellotto.

The Venetian painter Alessandro Pomi (1890-1976) painted an allegory entitled The Glory of Italy in the center of the ceiling of the main hall, while Guido Marussig, a native of Friuli, and other local artists made the Art Nouveau interior decorations. This was one of the first examples of a building that relied on the use of iron and reinforced concrete.

The history of the Italia Theater is articulated: it was first converted into a movie theater, then remained closed for many years and eventually became the headquarters of the university's offices; after a long restoration, it has recently been reopened and turned into a supermarket.

Despar, a Spar dealer for northeastern Italy, has opened what it claims is "the most beautiful supermarket in Italy". The retailer has invested more than 2.5 million euros in the renovation and furnishing of the former Teatro Italia, while a similar amount was also invested by the owner of the building (the Coin family).

All the frescoes on the walls and ceiling have been restored. The restoration was conducted in close collaboration and under the supervision of the Department of Cultural Heritage. The solutions for the supermarket shelves, lighting and facilities have taken into account the need to preserve the integrity of the rooms and decorations.

The investment has prevented a jewel of neo-Gothic and Art Nouveau of the early 20th century from ending up in complete decline.

From Veneta Gente: "Marino Fineschi, General Manager of Despar Nordest, says:" We know that some Venetians would prefer for Teatro Italia a different destination. However, we believe that by choosing our company, the property is provided by a partner aware of the privilege and responsibility arising from this exceptional place: we will take care of the Teatro Italia "."

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and Video (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper