Église Saint-Laurent - Bossée, France
31T E 327637 N 5220078
[EN] The Church of Saint-Laurent de Bossée, built in the XIth century, was redesigned in the XIIth century. [FR] L'Eglise Saint-Laurent de Bossée, batie au XIème siècle, a été remanié au XIIème siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The church Saint-Laurent, built in the eleventh century (nave, south transept cross, apse and apse), was redesigned in the twelfth century (tower and south facade).

In the 19th century, the nave received four bays of brick vaults (like all the rest of the church.

This nave leads to a transept whose North cross is located under the bell tower and whose southern cross is accompanied by a semicircular absidiole embedded in a wall whose facing marries only the southern quadrant and joins the apse perpendicularly.

To the north, the square steeple with two levels of semicircular windows, is topped by an octagonal stone spire (1720) with four corner bells (XVth).