Wood Line - San Francisco, California
10S E 548552 N 4182994
Andy Goldsworthy’s Wood Line is made from eucalyptus branches laid out in a sloping, sinuous curve through a standing eucalyptus grove.

This is one of four creations in the Presidio by Andy Goldsworthy.

From For-Site Foundation:

Like the artist’s earlier Spire, Wood Line responds and adds to the layers of human history in this forest, which was planted in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Goldsworthy has described the movement of the piece through the landscape as “drawing the place.”

Installation of the sculpture required a delicate touch, sited as it is directly underneath a section of the Presidio’s federally designated historic forest. In order not to disturb the trunks or root systems of the venerable, towering eucalyptus trees that surround the path, the logs were transported and placed using the utmost care.

More Info on Andy Goldsworthy's Wood Line in the Presideo

The sculpture can be seen in Google Street View.