Private Henry Whitman Moses - Alton, IL
At the site of the former Civil War Prison in Alton, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Madison County
Location of memorial: Williams St. & Broadway Ave., Alton
Erected by: Illinois State Historical Society, Greater Alton Chamber of Commerce, & Madison County Historical Society

Private Henry Whitman Moses
Monroe's Battalion, C.S.A.
[photo in gallery]
  Henry Whitman Moses was born in Lowndes County, Alabama on May 8, 1831. He married Caroline Raleigh in 1854 and in 1856 moved with his family to Hempstead County, Arkansas.
  On May 13, 1862 he joined the Confederate Army and was with General Sterling Price on his Missouri raid, participating in many battles and skirmishes. He was captured on October 12, 1864 near Mound City, Kansas and sent to Alton via St. Louis. He arrived in Alton on November 4, 1864 and was transferred to Rock Island, Illinois on December 24, 1864. He was later transferred to Richmond, Virginia where he was paroled on May 2, 1865.
  Henry returned home to Hempstead County and resumed farming. He and Caroline had none children. He died July 3, 1920.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Dawn to dusk, with common sense and good manners