Wasserturm - Mayen, RP, Germany
Water Tower in Mayen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Direkt hinter dem Mayener Ost Bahnhof liegt der Wasserturm.

Der 1939 errichtete Turm wurde mit Wasser aus der Nette versorgt. Eine Zuleitung führte von einer Pumpstation quer durch die Stadt über den Friedhof bis zum Ostbahnhof. Mit dem Ende der Dampflok-Aera kam der Wasserturm in private Hand.

Aufgeführt ist der Wasserturm in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler von Mayen: "spitz zulaufender Turm, zum Bahnhof Mayen-Ost gehörend"

[EN] Directly behind the Mayen Ost Train Station is the water tower.

Built in 1939, The tower was supplied with water from the Cute. A lead led by a pumping station across the city through the cemetery to the Ostbahnhof. With the end of the steam locomotive era the water tower came into private hands. (visit link)

Listed is the water tower in the list of cultural monuments of Mayen: "tapered tower, belonging to the Mayen-Ost Bahnhof" (visit link)