Wülzburg - Weißenburg, Germany, BY
32U E 646568 N 5432178
On top of a hill above the city of Weißenburg, Germany, Bayern is the old fortification 'Wülzburg' located. It has its own entry at the Wikipedia.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The fortification was built 1588-1605 by plans of Blasius Berwart d.Ä. and his son Blasius Berwart d.J. and by plans of Rochus Graf zu Lynar.

The 5-sided ground plan of the Wülzburg includes high walls and deep trenches. The walls consist of limestone.

During the 30-year war the Wülzburg was occupied by imperial troops. The swedish troops could not take it over.

In 1634 the castle inside the Wülzburg burned down by an accident. The castle was re-built 1649-62.

During the 18th and 19th century the Wülzburg was used as a prison and again during World War II.

In 1791 Wülzburg passed into royal Prussian ownership. And in 1806 the ownership changed to the new built bavarian kingdom.

In 1867 the old fortress was abandoned.

Since 1882 the new owner of the Wülzburg is the City of Weißenburg. It was used since then as school, retirement home and as home for refugees.

In 1969 is was listed as 'nationally significant monument' and is protected by law.

There are guided tours on weekends. The inner courtyard of the Wülzburg can be visited for free and without any restrictions.