CNHS Esterhazy Flour Mill
This waymark has a provincial designation for its historical significance.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Esterhazy Flour Mill

Constructed between 1906 and 1907, this building is one of the few local flour mills left on the Prairies. With most its original equipment intact, it provides a rare, complete example from a period in flour milling technology that was crucial to the grain industry. Local mills attracted settlers and business, spurring the establishment and development of many communities. including Esterhazy. In the early 20th century, flour mills like this one contributed to the prosperity of local and regional economies, and influenced the wider grain economy of Saskatchewan and the West.

La Minoterie Esterhazy

Ce bâtiment, construit entre 1906 et 1907, est une des dernières minoteries locales qui subsistent dans les Prairies. Il à conservé la quasi-totalité de son équipement d'origine, ce qui en fait un example rare et complete d'une période de technologie meunière cruciale à l'industrie céréalière. Ces minoteries attiraient colons et entrepreneurs, favorisant l'établissement et la croissance de nombreuses localités, dont Esterhazy. Au début du XXe ciècle, de tels moulins à farine ont contribué à la prospérité locale et régionale ainsi qu'àl'éconmie céréalière de la Saskatchewan et de l'Ouest.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada
Commission de lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parks Canada