M. E. Church Dedication
11T E 516749 N 5280380
No longer under its original moniker, this one time Methodist Episcopal church is today known as the Coeur d'Alene Wedding & Event Center.
Location: Idaho, United States

Built in 1908-09, Coeur d'Alene's First United Methodist Church was, by and large, the work of the congregation, termed an "unaffluent" group, who managed to have the church completed for $17,288. Their architect of choice was one George Williams, an Iowa born architect who had practiced for 12 years in Eastern Oregon before settling in Coeur d'Alene in 1903. Though quite prolific in output while there, his body of work contained few churches.

When the time came to dedicate the church it was the Coeur d’Alene Evening Press which covered the event, with news articles published both the day before and the day after the event. Following are excerpts from the article published on February, 27, 1909, preparatory to the ceremony.

M. E. CHURCH DEDICATION

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, Saturday, February 27, 1909
Program of Ceremonies to be Held Tomorrow

Tomorrow will witness the dedication of the new Methodist church, and an elaborate program has been prepared in celebration of the event. The exercises will occur at 11 o’clock in the forenoon, and will consist of a program of music, vocal and instrumental, and a sermon by Fletcher Homan, D. D.. president of the Willamette university. While the dedication services proper will be held during the forenoon, a special program of music, and services will also be held in the evening at the church...
A Handsome Structure.

The building to be dedicated is one of the handsomest brick veneer structures of its kind in the northwest and is one of which the people of Coeur d'Alene may well feel proud. The architecture is of a beautiful Mission design, the exterior of a very beautiful finish, and the interior handsomely equipped.

All that is needed to make its equipment complete is the pipe organ which will be installed by June 15. The building Is 58x90 feet, and has a seating capacity of 650 people. It is composed of an auditorium, gallery and a basement. Underneath the gallery is an alcove, and to the rear of the building is the choir loft, the ladles Aid parlor, the pastor's study, and four class rooms. The cost of construction was $17,288, and the building was erected largely through the efforts of the pastor, Rev. W. H. Fry, and the officers of the church.
From the Coeur d’Alene Evening Press

Photo goes Here