W. B. McFarland - Coeur d'Alene, ID
11T E 516998 N 5280312
Entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1977, this imposing brick church dominates the surrounding area, as it was intended to do.
Location: Idaho, United States

With towers rising to heights of 168 feet and 74 feet, St. Thomas is easily the most noticeable building in the predominantly residential neighborhood in which it stands. Designed by Spokane architects Rooney and Stritesky, the $50,000 church was built in 1909 by one of the pioneer builders of Coeur d'Alene, E. M. Kreig. It is said to be his finest work. The cornerstone for the church was laid on August 22, 1909.

At some time in the past a carillon was installed in the bell tower. No information on the carillon is included in the church's website so we are unable to provide anything in the way of a description. In any event, the carillon was given to the church by Mrs. W. B. McFarland and family in memory of W. B. McFarland. A transplant from Pennsylvania, the original W. B. McFarland was apparently a long time Methodist Minister who settled in Iowa. Robert E. McFarland, son of W. B., became attorney general of Idaho. He lived first in Shoshone County, in Boise while attorney general and later retired to Lewiston, ID. Our W. B. was the son of Robert E. McFarland. At some time W. B., a pioneer merchant of the city, migrated to Coeur d'Alene and opened a general store. W. B. had two siblings, Cathleen R. and Robert Early, Jr.

A newspaper article of October 15, 1909, notes that W. B. had sold his Men's Furnishings store at 318 Sherman Avenue after 20 years in business.

We find it interesting (or even ironic) that the carillon dedicated to the grandson of a Methodist minister should hang in the belfry of a Catholic church.

BELLS AND CARILLON
GIVEN BY
MRS W. B. McFARLAND
AND
FAMILY
IN MEMORY OF
W. B. McFARLAND

Though large and impressive, this is not a particularly beautiful church, save for the steeple. A good deal of design work must have gone into it. Atop the square brick tower, the taller of the two, rises an octagonal belfry, with the tall spire above. The belfry appears to be stone, but close examination reveals it to be (likely) wood with metal sheathing over. It is here where we assume the carillon to have been installed.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here