Luxembourg City Hall - Luxembourg
City Hall ("Hôtel de Ville") of the city of Luxembourg.
Location: Luxembourg

The city hall of Luxembourg (French: Hôtel de Ville) is located in the city center's pedestrian zone at the plaza Place Guillaume II. It houses all city administration like the plenary hall and the mayor's office.

The city hall was built between 1830 and 1838 in neo-classical style. Mainly, stones from the Franciscan monastery, which stood here until 1795, were used. Today's Grand Ducal Palace, which was used as town hall until then, became a building housing federal government. The front of the building is flanked by two lion statues. The Luxembourg city tourist office is located nearby at the same plaza.

Luxembourg is the capitol city and also largest city of the state of Luxembourg, located between France, Germany and Belgium. 114,000 people live in Luxembourg city (as of 2016) and increasing. It plays a major role in administration of the European Union and is an important financial market. Most of the people living in Luxembourg city (70%) are foreign national, having French, German or another citizenship. For this reason, people in Luxembourg speak also German, French and English in addition to Luxembourgian, which resembles Dutch a little bit. Tourists from all over the world appreciate the hilly cityscape of Luxembourg and the mixture of historical city parts combined with modern institutions. The historic city center including it's fortifications are listed as world heritage site by the UNESCO.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: City Hall
Luxembourg City Tourist Office: City Hall