Église Saint-Bertulphe - Fruges, France
31U E 438673 N 5596306
[EN] The current church was built from 1865 to 1877 on the site of the previous one following the plans of the architect Alexandre GRIGNY. [FR] L'église actuelle a été construite de 1865 à 1877 sur l'emplacement de la précédente suivant les plans de l'architecte Alexandre GRIGNY.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

From 1990 to 1991 very important work was done following the damage caused by the storm and the lightning.

One will notice its interior brightness, its stained glasses that were restored in 1997, its organs built by Bonneau and Beasse at the end of the XIXth century.

A classic Latin cross plan brings together central nave and collateral. The choir is surrounded by radiant chapels.

The facade is marked by a steeple high 50 meters. Nave with 5 bays.

A level of large arches and a level of rosettes in the high part. The berries of the collaterals are geminated and with a rose.

Capitals and lamps skilfully worked, openings embellished by graceful rosettes and canopies to character.