Douglass High School - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 636613 N 3926619
the old Douglass High School, now renovated to 1 and 2 bedroom apartments as the Page Woodson Apartments. 600 N High Street Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Douglass High School, formerly an all black school in the Oklahoma City area, has now been renovated into 134 one- and two- bedroom low-income apartments. The beautiful old building, built in 1911 with lots of decorative stonework, has been saved from the wrecking ball. Just south of OUHSC campus in the JFK Neighborhood and minutes from downtown Oklahoma City. Apartments have high ceilings, city views, natural light, hardwood floors & modern appliances. Loft-inspired studio, 1- and 2-bedroom apartments available.
100% Smoke free environment.

[Douglass High School] was home to many well-known artists including Charlie Christian, Jimmy Rushing, and the Pulitzer Prize winning author Ralph Ellison. The Douglass High School band, under the tutelage of Mrs. Zelia Breaux, performed at the Chicago World's Fair in 1933. Douglass was one of the first desegregated high schools in the state. The school was renamed Page Woodson in 1954 and operated as an elementary school until it closed its doors in 1994. Having sat abandoned and neglected for two decades, this historic building promises to see the light of day again.

In 2013, local developers Ron Bradshaw and his son, Jason, purchased the decaying school to renovate it into high-quality, affordable apartment housing for low income families, meeting a critical need in this area.

The Art Deco auditorium added in the 1930's is being rehabilitated to serve as a community space for use as both a performing arts venue, to provide musical and dance performances, as well as a gathering space for the community for education, celebrations, and other quality of life activities.

When complete, Page Woodson will be a mixed-use space of affordable apartments, community meeting space and an auditorium that will be leased and managed by Progress OKC.

This will be a performing arts venue to provide musical and dance performances to the community, as well as a gathering space for the community for education, celebrations and community engagement activities," Crank-Clements explained. She said several performing arts organizations, including the Ambassador’s Choir, had already expressed strong interest in utilizing the space.

600 N High Street
Oklahoma City, OK United States