Very Impressive Ceremonies Was Laying of Corner Stone of St Thomas Church
11T E 516998 N 5280312
Entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1977, this imposing brick church dominates the surrounding area, as it was intended to do.
Location: Idaho, United States

With towers rising to heights of 168 feet and 74 feet, St. Thomas is easily the most noticeable building in the predominantly residential neighborhood in which it stands. Designed by Spokane architects Rooney and Stritesky, the $50,000 church was built in 1909 by one of the pioneer builders of Coeur d'Alene, E. M. Kreig. It is said to be his finest work. The cornerstone for the church was laid on August 22, 1909.

Though large and impressive, this is not a particularly beautiful church, save for the steeple. A good deal of design work must have gone into it. Atop the square brick tower, the taller of the two, rises an octagonal belfry, with the tall spire above.

If the exterior is not particularly eye catching, the interior is quite the opposite, with a great deal of attention given to detail. See the gallery photos below. Down each side of the sanctuary is a veritable sea of stained glass, each window more beautiful and more detailed than than last. In the choir at the rear is the large organ, not especially well displayed. Originally built by Mudler-Hunter in 1923, the organ was restored by Balcom and Vaughan in 1975 and again in 1992. The organ, originally built with 1075 pipes, now with 1161 pipes, is now known as Balcom and Vaughan Opus 814RB.

Though construction on the church was begun in August of 1909, it wasn't until March 5, 1911 that St. Thomas celebrated its first mass. When construction is begun on a new building of some importance to a community, the first order of business is usually the laying of the cornerstone, with due pomp and circumstance. When the cornerstone for St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church was laid, the Coeur d'Alene Evening Press was on hand both before and after the fact to record the event. Excerpts from their story published August 28, the day following the ceremony, follow.

VERY IMPRESSIVE CEREMONIES

Was Laying of Corner Stone
of St. Thomas Church

Coeur d ’Alene, Idaho, Monday, August 28, 1909
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
•     St. Thomas Church,      •
•       Aug. 22, 1009,        •
• Rev. T.J. Purcell, Rector.  •
So reads the corner stone of the new St. Thomas Catholic church of Coeur d'Alene, which edifice promises to be one of the finest Catholic churches in the state, and which was laid yesterday afternoon at 3:30 o’clock. As if to mark the approval of the higher powers the day was clear and warm and the blue sky let the bright days of the August sunshine pour forth full upon the work to be blessed in the name of the Lord of Hosts. The beautiful weather made it possible for the large assemblage of church members and friends to gather at the appointed spot, and fully an hour before the ceremonies opened people began to arrive and the large area of ground surrounding the foundation was covered before the appointed hour. It is estimated that over two thousand witnessed the ceremonies. The program as given in Saturday’s Press was carried out complete and was most impressive throughout.

On the platform, which will be the altar of the church, was erected a large cross and it was in front of this that the greater part of the ceremony took place. The cross was blessed by the bishop, as he sprinkled upon it holy water and stood surrounded by the attending clergy, the acolytes and his body guards, 25 fourth degree members of the Order of the Knights of Columbus, of Spokane, who came to participate In the exercises...

...Father Purcell told of his coming to this city twelve years ago and compared the condition then to the present time. Only a handful of members at that time, and now it takes a large edifice adequate to seat 1,500 to accommodate them. “St. Thomas is the second church in the state of Idaho where a cornerstone ceremony has been held, end we are glad at this time to be able to observe it, said the speaker, and we hope that within a year we may have Bishop Glorieux here to dedicate the new building, and all that is needed is united effort and zeal on the part of every member,” said the speaker.
From the Coeur d'Alene Evening Press
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here