Bradley County Veteran's Memorial -- Warren AR
15S E 586833 N 3719819
The Bradley County Veteran's Memorial at the county courthouse in Warren AR was placed shortly after World War II, and reflects the segregation of this Southern community.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This memorial stands at the southwestern corner of the Bradley County Courthouse in downtown Warren AR. At the time it might have been a source of pride for the two separate communities recognized on it, but in 2017 it's a disturbing reminder of white supremacy and racial inequality.

The otherwise beautiful memorial is made of 5 panels of gray granite with tall central vertical panel framed on either side with horizontal panels. The names of every man from Bradley County who died in the wars fought from 1917-1973 is inscribed on these tablets, and separated according to their race.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Korean Conflict Vietnam Conflict

In Honor Of: White men and Colored men of Bradley county who died in WWI and WWII

Marker Text:
[Central panel] BRADLEY COUNTY'S EVERLASTING TRIBUTE THESE GAVE ALL WORLD WAR I [list of names] WORLD WAR II [list of names] WORLD WAR I -COLORED [list of names] WORLD WAR II -COLORED [list of names] [L side top panel] 1950 KOREAN CONFLICT 1954 [list of names] [L side bottom panel] 1917 LEST WE FORGET 1918 We the citizens of Bradley County enshrined forever the glorious memory of the living and the dead who fought and won 2 wars which they had no part in making . . . [R side top panel] THESE GAVE ALL 1965 Vietnam Conflict 1973 [list of names] R side bottom panel] 1941 LEST WE FORGET 1945 May God grant unto us the courage and wisdom to guide our world into a lasting peace. May the supreme sacrifice of our youth be a constant reminder of the terrible cost of war.

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Bradley County AR

Description of Memorial:
This memorial stands at the southwest corner of the Bradley County Courthouse grounds, and is a reminder of the racial segregation that existed at the time it was erected.