CNHP W.R. Motherwell 1860-1943
This plaque is located at Motherwell Residence outside of Abernathy, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Born in Perth, Ontario, Motherwell moved to Abernathy as a young man. For the rest of his life he worked in the cause of the western farmer. In 1901 he initiated the Territorial Grain Growers' Association, the parent of subsequent provincial associations which led to improvements in inspection and shipment of grain. Minister of Agriculture for Saskatchewan (1905-1918) and for Canada (1921-1926; 1926-1930), he established an agricultural college at the University of Saskatchewan and aided in creating the Saskatchewan Co-operative Elevator Company.

Motherwell naquit a Perth (Ontario) mais s'installa tres jeune à Abernathy, où il se consacra à promouvoir la cause des fermiers de l'Ouest. En 1901, il contribua à la foundation de la Territorial Grain Growers' Association, qui donna naissance à d'autres associations provinciales, amenant ainsi de meilleures politiques dans l'inspection et le transport du grain. Ministre de l'agriculture de la Saskatchewan de 1905 à 1918 et du Canada de1921 à 1926 et de 1926 à 1930, il fondua une ecole d'agriculture à l'université de la Saskatchewan et participa à la création de la Saskatchewan Co-operative Elevator Company.

Historica Sites and Monunments Board of Canada.
Commission de lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.