CNHS Last Mountain Lake Bird Sanctuary/ Le Refuge D'oiseaux de Last Mountain Lake
Last Mountain Lake Bird Sanctuary, first bird refuge in North America.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

ast Mountain Lake Bird Sanctuary/ Le refuge D'Oseaux de Last Mountain Lake

On the recommendation of Edgar Dewdney, Lieutenant-Governor of the North-West Territories, this sanctuary was set aside in 1887 for the protection of wildfowl, the first such reserve on the continent. It was established as a federal migratory bird sanctuary four years after Parliament passed the Migratory Birds Convention Act of 1917. Internationally recognized, this wildlife area is a migration stopover point in spring and fall for hundreds of thousands of waterfowl, cranes and countless smaller birds, and a summer nesting area for over 100 species, including several that are rare.

Créé en 1887 sur une recommandation d'Edgar Dewdney, lieutenat-gouverneur des Territoires du Nord-Ouest, ce refuge d'oiseaux fut le premier territoire délimité à cette fin en Amerique du Nord. Quatre ans après l'adoption de la Loi de 1917 sur la Convention concernant les oiseaux migrateurs, il était aménagé en refuge fédéral. Au printemps et à l'automne, il sert de halte à des centaines de milliers d'oiseaux plux petits, L'été, plus de cent espèces, dont plusiers sont rares, y font leur nid.

Historic Sites and Monuments Boards of Canada. Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada

Government of Canada - Gouvernement du Canada
Classification: National Historic Site