Estatua ecuestre de Francisco Pizarro - Trujillo - España
30S E 252100 N 4371870
Francisco Pizarro González (1471 – 26 June 1541) was a Spanish conquistador who led an expedition that conquered the Inca Empire.
Location: Extremadura, Spain

The equestrian statue of Francisco Pizarro, is part of a set of three bronze sculptures by the American sculptor Charles Cary Rumsey, this one located in the city of Trujillo, Spain (birthplace of Pizarro), the second one is found in the city of Lima, the capital of Peru. (where he is buried) and the last in the city of Buffalo (United States) located to the front of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery. Representative of the conqueror Francisco Pizarro mounted on a horse and dressed for the fight with Armor and sword. Pizarro is famous for the leadership led by the Conquest of Peru in the sixteenth century and founded in the city of Lima, January 18, 1535, establishing what is the Viceroyalty of Peru.

Information taken from the wikipedia (visit link)
Identity of Rider: Francisco Pizarro González