(Former) Collin County Jail - McKinney, TX
14S E 722263 N 3675626
Designed by F.E. Ruffini, Architect of numerous Public Buildings in Texas in the late 19th century, this High Victorian Italianate structure served as the Collin County Prison for 99 years.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The two-story Collin County Jail features quarry-faced, ashlar limestone construction and exhibits detailing and massing characteristic of the High-Victorian Italianate style. The front (west) elevation presents a five-bay, symmetrical composition with smooth-faced stonework at the corners. Two-tiered pilasters mark the slightly projecting central bay. This bay features a low-pitched pressed-metal pediment above the top floor and a stone panel engraved with "Collin County Prison" above the double-door, front entrance. Semicircular-arch, ground-floor openings and segmental-arch, second-level windows have smoothfaced stone hood molds with keystones. A deep-bracketed, pressed-metal (tin?) cornice crowns the structure and remains in good condition.

Year Built: 1880