Bradley County Courthouse Clock -- Warren AR
15S E 586864 N 3719831
The handsome Bradley County Courthouse with its beautiful clock tower dominates the square in the center of downtown Warren AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Classical-Revival style Bradley County courthouse in downtown Warren AR was built in 1903. The courthouse was named to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

The clock in the tower has been informing folks that they are running late (or are early) since 1903.

The clock is inset into the brick of the clock tower, framed by architectural Classical-Revival elements made of brick.

The clock inset is square with raised embellishments in the corners to create a round inset face. The clock face itself is delineated by a double raised line. Single minutes are represented on the face with small black dots while increments of 5 minutes are indicated by larger dots. The hours are shown in Roman numerals, pointed to with sleek black hands with Victorian styling.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted