(Former) Foote Baptist Church - McKinney, TX
14S E 722527 N 3675325
Originally built in Proper, TX about 10 miles from McKinney. Moved to McKinney in 1994 and renamed "The Chapel at Chestnut Square".

Collin County History Website

The Foote Baptist Church building was moved to Chestnut Square in McKinney and renovated. The windows from the old Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church were added to the building. It is used for meetings and weddings.

Chestnut Square Website

In 1994 the Foote Baptist Church was moved to Chestnut Square and carefully renovated to its turn-of-the-century splendor representing a typical congregational meeting house of Collin County. Rededicated as the Chapel at Chestnut Square, the Chapel offers a beautiful Victorian setting ideal for weddings, receptions, meetings, and parties.

Church Address:
398 Anthony St.