Choctaw County Historical Society - Hugo, OK
The Choctaw County Historical Society houses in the Frisco Depot in Hugo.

In 1977, the Choctaw County Historical Society formed for the express purpose "of establishing a museum where historical artifacts can be displayed for the edification of the general populace to include school children." The Society's board has nine members, each serving for three years, with one-third rotating off each year. They meet the third Tuesday of each month, with elections in May.

The Frisco Depot was built in 1914 and served as a depot until the 1960s. In 1978, the Historical Society purchased the depot and renovated it for operating an historical museum. The museum and the Society are both housed in the depot. It is open Monday thru Saturday from 10:00 to 4:00. The museum has numerous photos, documents and displays of century-old life in the Hugo area.

The Society at first owned and operated a renewal of the Harvey House Restaurant which was found in some depots, to offer good food to travelers in the last century. Today, they lease the south baggage area out to a full service restaurant.

The Historical Society hosts several events during the year for the community, and have occasional educational classes for children, and the public at large.

307 N. "B" Street
Hugo, OK US